Failed to create Stage3D context

Talk about Sarah's upcoming game in the Rebuild series.

Failed to create Stage3D context

Postby heimdall143 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:01 pm

Hey, guys. So, I'm trying to load up the game, and it gives me an error screen that says this: Failed to create Stage3D context. Make sure this SWF is running in an HTML file with wmode=direct.

[ErrorEvent type="error" bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2 text="Error #3702"]
Error
at rebuild3::Utils$/logError()
at rebuild3::RebuildBase/showError()
at rebuild3::RebuildBase/onStage3DError()
GAnalytics tracking pageview: /error/v-054/Failed%20to%20create%20Stage3D%20context.%20Make%20sure%20this%20SWF%20is%20running%20in%20an%20HTML%20file%20with%20wmode=direct.%0A%0A%5BErrorEvent%20type=%22error%22%20bubbles=false%20cancelable=false%20eventPhase=2%20text=%22Error%20#3702%22%5D%20
Context3D not available! Possible reasons: wrong wmode or missing device support.
Error
at rebuild3::Utils$/logError()
at rebuild3::RebuildBase/showError()
at starling.core::Starling/showFatalError()
at starling.core::Starling/onStage3DError()
GAnalytics tracking pageview: /error/v-054/Context3D%20not%20available!%20Possible%20reasons:%20wrong%20wmode%20or%20missing%20device%20support.%20
Booting Starling with viewport (x=0, y=0, w=1136, h=640)
Initialized ConfigDevice.
build: Flash
deviceName: Flash
Capabilities.playerType: PlugIn
Capabilities.version: WIN 13,0,0,182
Capabilities.os: Windows 7
Capabilities.DPI: 72
Capabilities.resolutionX: 1280x800
stage.fullscreenWidth: 1280x800
stage.stageWidth: 1136x640
Config.deviceSize: (x=1136, y=640)
Config.stageSize: (x=1136, y=640)
Config.stageScale: 1
Config.mapScale: 1
Config.isPhoneDimensions: false
Config.guiOffset: (x=0, y=0)
Config.LIGHT_ANIMATIONS: false
Capabilities.serverString: A=t&SA=t&SV=t&EV=t&MP3=t&AE=t&VE=t&ACC=t&PR=t&SP=f&SB=f&DEB=f&V=WIN%2013%2C0%2C0%2C182&M=Adobe%20Windows&R=1280x800&COL=color&AR=1.0&OS=Windows%207&ARCH=x86&L=en&IME=t&PR32=t&PR64=t&PT=PlugIn&AVD=f&LFD=f&WD=f&TLS=t&ML=5.1&DP=72
Skipping ConfigAir.init in Flash player.
Resize initializing for the first time at(x=1136, y=640)
Fetching file from: http://rebuildgame.commondatastorage.go ... 7685286436
matches whitelisteddomain
Doing the dance for playerType:PlugIn, url:http://rebuildgame.commondatastorage.googleapis.com/thegame/Rebuild3_v54.swf
Wed Apr 16 17:54:46 GMT-0400 2014
STARTING REBUILD 3 v0.54 Windows 7 PlugIn

Any clue what's going on? :?:
heimdall143
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 8:19 am

Re: HELP PLEASE!!!!! Trying to load it!

Postby jaydedman » Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:48 am

Try loading in a different browser.
jaydedman
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:07 am

Re: HELP PLEASE!!!!! Trying to load it!

Postby heimdall143 » Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:47 pm

Thanks, that really helped.
heimdall143
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 8:19 am

Re: HELP PLEASE!!!!! Trying to load it!

Postby davea » Thu Apr 17, 2014 7:56 pm

For future reference, which browser worked for you, and which one did not? Please also give the version number.
davea
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:57 am
Location: California

Re: Failed to create Stage3D context

Postby sarahnorthway » Mon Apr 21, 2014 4:06 pm

A lot of people have been reporting this but I need help debugging it. Usually it's fixed by switching to a different browser, but I need to know why. If anyone sees this error, please complete these steps and send me the results (sarahnorthway@gmail.com):

1) what browser are you using?
2) does it also happen on this older version: http://rebuildgame.com/thegame/index_v50.html
3) make sure 3d acceleration is enabled (http://forums.adobe.com/thread/891337)
3) does it work after you reboot your computer?
4) does it work when you clear your browser's cache?
5) does it work when you use a different browser?
6) send me your dxdiag file (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... ostic-tool)

Thanks for all your help!
sarahnorthway
Site Admin
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:45 pm
Location: Travelling the world

Re: Failed to create Stage3D context

Postby davea » Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:58 am

This post, in a place which is likely to be overlooked, contains some version information:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=729#p2199

A particular version of ubuntu chrome does not work, but firefox 28 does.
davea
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:57 am
Location: California

Re: Failed to create Stage3D context

Postby Jbernardo » Fri Sep 09, 2016 11:28 pm

I should have searched the forums before posting, I am getting this now on Android. How can I choose which browser the android version is using? I am on marshmallow on a Sony z2 tablet.
Jbernardo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 11:10 pm


Return to Rebuild 3: Gangs of Deadsville

cron