Page 1 of 1

How to Report Bugs

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:59 pm
by sarahnorthway
The best way to tell me about an issue you're having in Rebuild is to do it from inside the game's feedback menu, under the config menu (the gear icon). If the game's being especially glitchy you might still be able to get there by pressing the ESC key.

The feedback menu will send me an email with your recent logs and your most recent autosave, even if you do it from the main menu. Please try to be descriptive!

I try my best to recreate and fix every bug, but might not have time to respond to every report. If you need help with an issue, posting here on these forums is a better bet. We have a great little community here and people are happy to help.

Error in game display

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:42 am
by Nickchia
Hi,
I have download rebuild 3 into my iphone 4. I was not
Able to play the game. The HUD and action icons are not display correctly.

Error code encounter playing on Iphone 4

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:47 am
by Nickchia
SarahAtlasLayouter failed, could not grow??,1024,202
Error
at rebuild3::Utils$/logError()
at rebuild3.game.starling::SarahAtlasLayouter$/layoutItems()
at rebuild3.game.starling::SarahDynamicAtlas/layoutChildren()
at rebuild3.game.starling::SarahDynamicAtlas/fromMovieClipContainer()
at rebuild3.gui::HudAtlas/prepare()
at rebuild3::RebuildBase/prepHudAtlas()
at Function/RebuildBase.as$0:anonymous()
at Function/Utils.as$9:anonymous()

V1.5.8 Stuck on LOADING SETTINGS

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:22 pm
by DextorPlays
Hey,

I am attempting to start Rebuild 3 V1.5.8 and the game hangs at "LOADING SETTING".

I have validated the files via the Steam Properties tab and restarted my computer with no change.

Using a more detailed Task Manager I can validate that there are no changes in I/O or Memory allocation. The Rebuild3.exe does seem to be using CPU Cycles.
Checking the threads I see two thread using the same Start Addresses that are using the CPU Cycles which is
Adobe AIR.dll+0x164ea0

Suggestions?

**EDIT**
Was able to fix the issue. Problems seems to have been Java. Updating to Version 8 Update 77 dated March 23, 2016 has allowed me to start the game again.

** EIDT #2 **
Scratch that, the loading settings hang is back again :(

Re: How to Report Bugs

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:35 pm
by deadinsanegamer
i am on windows 10 every time i load up the game from steam it works for like 5 minutes then crashes it makes me sad





i love this series
version 1.6.9 now

How to Report Bugs

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:47 am
by Rimmajem
Shouldn't the bug tracker have an section
to report bugs and feature wishes
for the forum issues too ?

and for the wiki ?
and for the homepage it self ?

How to Report Bugs

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:57 pm
by NinelBoisy
Report code errors or bugs in this topic.
For all support issues relating to templates, installs or feature requests, please use appropriate topic.

How to Report Bugs

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:17 pm
by MarieBow
I really really like this game but co-op2 is the only real way to make money to advance my character. About 70 of the time I get half way through co-op and the game crashes and I get nothing. I really dont want to but I might quit if this keeps up. How do I report bugs like this to the admins so they can hopefully do something about it?