How to Report Bugs

Talk about Sarah's upcoming game in the Rebuild series.

How to Report Bugs

Postby sarahnorthway » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:59 pm

The best way to tell me about an issue you're having in Rebuild is to do it from inside the game's feedback menu, under the config menu (the gear icon). If the game's being especially glitchy you might still be able to get there by pressing the ESC key.

The feedback menu will send me an email with your recent logs and your most recent autosave, even if you do it from the main menu. Please try to be descriptive!

I try my best to recreate and fix every bug, but might not have time to respond to every report. If you need help with an issue, posting here on these forums is a better bet. We have a great little community here and people are happy to help.
sarahnorthway
Site Admin
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 7:45 pm
Location: Travelling the world

Error in game display

Postby Nickchia » Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:42 am

Hi,
I have download rebuild 3 into my iphone 4. I was not
Able to play the game. The HUD and action icons are not display correctly.
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (187.94 KiB) Viewed 18869 times
image.jpg
image.jpg (192.69 KiB) Viewed 18869 times
Nickchia
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:31 am

Error code encounter playing on Iphone 4

Postby Nickchia » Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:47 am

SarahAtlasLayouter failed, could not grow??,1024,202
Error
at rebuild3::Utils$/logError()
at rebuild3.game.starling::SarahAtlasLayouter$/layoutItems()
at rebuild3.game.starling::SarahDynamicAtlas/layoutChildren()
at rebuild3.game.starling::SarahDynamicAtlas/fromMovieClipContainer()
at rebuild3.gui::HudAtlas/prepare()
at rebuild3::RebuildBase/prepHudAtlas()
at Function/RebuildBase.as$0:anonymous()
at Function/Utils.as$9:anonymous()
Nickchia
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:31 am

V1.5.8 Stuck on LOADING SETTINGS

Postby DextorPlays » Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:22 pm

Hey,

I am attempting to start Rebuild 3 V1.5.8 and the game hangs at "LOADING SETTING".

I have validated the files via the Steam Properties tab and restarted my computer with no change.

Using a more detailed Task Manager I can validate that there are no changes in I/O or Memory allocation. The Rebuild3.exe does seem to be using CPU Cycles.
Checking the threads I see two thread using the same Start Addresses that are using the CPU Cycles which is
Adobe AIR.dll+0x164ea0

Suggestions?

**EDIT**
Was able to fix the issue. Problems seems to have been Java. Updating to Version 8 Update 77 dated March 23, 2016 has allowed me to start the game again.

** EIDT #2 **
Scratch that, the loading settings hang is back again :(
DextorPlays
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 10:05 am

Re: How to Report Bugs

Postby deadinsanegamer » Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:35 pm

i am on windows 10 every time i load up the game from steam it works for like 5 minutes then crashes it makes me sad





i love this series
version 1.6.9 now
deadinsanegamer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:29 pm


Return to Rebuild 3: Gangs of Deadsville

cron